Tulip Baroo (pronounced “bah-ROO”) is a small, stylish boutique bakery located in St. John’s, Newfoundland & Labrador. We specialize in desserts and breads that are- wait for it… ABSOLUTELY DELECIOUS. We cater to the vegan and gluten-sensitive population, while maintaining a strong emphasis on quality and creative artistry in all of our products. We offer an eclectic selection of desserts, including cakes, cupcakes, pastries, cookies, cheesecake and other confections. We also offer a modest selection of artisan breads. Grab something to go or sit your bum down and stay for a plated dessert and cup of coffee, cappuccino or latte, made by one of our totally awesome and super friendly baristas. You can also pre-order any of the items you see on our menu directly from the TB kitchen. Below, you’ll find a little more about Tulip Baroo plus some frequently asked questions.
A LITTLE HISTORY LESSON…
Owner/operator and small-town Northern Ontario native, Matthew Finateri, officially started Tulip Baroo back in 2012. At the time, he had been baking part-time from his home kitchen, supplying a small amount of products to a local coffee shop. Matthew has always been a foodie and a hobbyist in the kitchen and eventually found that his long-endeavored entrepreneurial spirit combined with his love for creating good food was taking centre stage in his ambitions. Sooner than later,, Tulip Baroo was born. Over the years, Tulip Baroo has evolved from a tiny, part-time home-based wholesale operation, to a small 300 sq. ft. production kitchen, to a retail store-front bakery and café.
WHAT THE HECK DOES “TULIP BAROO” EVEN MEAN?
Your guess is as good as ours. Tulip Baroo is the name of a track from the 1999 album, The Gay Parade, by psychedelic indie-pop glam rockers, of Montreal. The Gay Parade was a concept album filled with an eclectic list of instruments, playful & quirky lyrics, mystical characters and hella catchy melodies. It’s been referred to as the Sgt. Pepper of the indie world. We think it’s an awfully cool album… and hope that you do too. Listen here!
ARE TULIP BAROO PRODUCTS SAFE FOR THOSE WITH CELIAC DISEASE?
Some of the flours that we use have been processed in facilities that also process wheat flours. Because of this, these ingredients contain wheat allergen warnings on their labels. For more information on this, please view our Disclaimer.
CAN I PURCHASE YOUR PRODUCTS ANYWHERE ELSE?
Yes! You can find some of our “grab and go” items, like cookies, brownies, and cupcakes at the following establishments.
Jumping Bean Coffee Co..
215 Water Street (Atlantic Place),
140 Water Street (TD Building)
37 Elizabeth Avenue
115 Kelsey Drive
Mochanopoly Board Game Café
204 Water Street
The Sprout Restaurant / Poyo
364 Duckworth Street
WHAT DOES “VEGAN” MEAN?
Vegan (pronounced VEE-gun) food is plant-based food made without the use of any animal ingredients such as meat, dairy products, eggs, lard and honey, as well as animal by-products like whey, gelatin, casein, lactose, animal-glycerides, etc. Someone who eats a plant-based diet for ethical reasons is called avegan.
WHAT IS GLUTEN?
When water and other liquids are added to wheat flour, proteins glutenin and gliadin combine to make what we refer to as “gluten”. Gluten proteins can be most easily described as a complex interconnected web of elastic-like strands that develop within a batter or dough as it’s mixed or kneaded. Gluten has, historically, been so integral to quality baking, as it builds structure, creates texture and holds moisture in baked goods. Luckily, for the business model of Tulip Baroo, we live in an age where we have access to alternate ingredients that contribute to these important features of baking.
GLUTEN vs. WHEAT. WHAT’S THE DIFF?
As discussed above, gluten is a protein present in wheat flour. Gluten is also present (to smaller degrees) is other non-wheat flours like spelt and rye, and pseudo-wheat varieties like kamut. People who have a wheat sensitivity may want to avoid wheat flour but are able to consume these other non-wheat/pseudo-wheat gluten-containing flours. People who are gluten-intolerant or celiac should not consume any of these flours. In other words, if something is “wheat-free”, it does not necessarily mean “gluten-free”, but if something is “gluten-free”, by default it is also free of wheat. Tulip Baroo uses a variety of flours such as chickpea flour, potato starch, tapioca flour, sorghum flour, rice flour, teff flour, millet flour and others.